Accident Summary Nr: 96818.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs fractured ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244301.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238160 | Cram Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating a machine on the roof of a commercial building. He moved backward and outside of a warning line. Employee #1 fell off the roof, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1244301.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |