Accident Summary Nr: 968172 - BURN - FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111178331 | 01/02/1990 | 3446 | 0 | Artistic Iron World |
Abstract: A PAINTING SUPERVISOR WAS DISCONNECTING CONDUCTORS ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS, PHASE-TO-PHASE (277 VOLTS TO GROUND). HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE CONDUCTOR TERMINALS WITH A STEEL WRENCH, WHICH WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THE STEEL FRAME OF THE BOX. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC AND A FLASH FIRE IN THE CIRCUIT BREAKER BOX. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111178331 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |