Accident Summary Nr: 968172 - BURN - FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 968172 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11117833101/02/199034460Artistic Iron World

Abstract: A PAINTING SUPERVISOR WAS DISCONNECTING CONDUCTORS ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS, PHASE-TO-PHASE (277 VOLTS TO GROUND). HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE CONDUCTOR TERMINALS WITH A STEEL WRENCH, WHICH WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THE STEEL FRAME OF THE BOX. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC AND A FLASH FIRE IN THE CIRCUIT BREAKER BOX. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, PANELBOARD, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111178331 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers