Accident: 96817.015 - Employee Falls From Irrigation Unit And Dies From Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1244321.015 | 06/30/2017 | J & B Irrigation, Inc. |
At 12:50 p.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided irrigation systems, was working at a job site. He was working from a horizonta l brace of a Valley Pivot Point Irrigation System, Model 7000/8000, and using a line-up hand tool to align flanges. Employee #1 fell when one side of the braci ng detached. As he hit the ground, the line-up hand tool punctured his chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries. The subsequent investigation indicated that b oth the penetrating injury and the blunt force trauma contributed to his death.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1244321.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 8 FallHt:8 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |