Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96817.015 - Employee Falls From Irrigation Unit And Dies From Injuries

Accident: 96817.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1244321.01506/30/2017J & B Irrigation, Inc.

At 12:50 p.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided irrigation systems, was working at a job site. He was working from a horizonta l brace of a Valley Pivot Point Irrigation System, Model 7000/8000, and using a line-up hand tool to align flanges. Employee #1 fell when one side of the braci ng detached. As he hit the ground, the line-up hand tool punctured his chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries. The subsequent investigation indicated that b oth the penetrating injury and the blunt force trauma contributed to his death.

Keywords: bracing, chest, construction, elevated work platform, fall, hand tool, installing, irrigation equipment, irrigation pipe, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 0 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1244321.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: