Accident Summary Nr: 96816.015 - Employee falls while installing planks and incurs injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 96816.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244280.01506/30/2017238320Hci Industrial & Marine Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a marine coatings company, was working at a shipyard. He was installing planks as part of a marine hanging staging on a barge. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the bottom of a tank, a fall height of approximately 8 feet 10 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall.

Keywords: Barge, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Lost Balance, Plank, Scaffold, Shipyard, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244280.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance