Accident Summary Nr: 96815.015 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Glove Is Caught In Co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244303.015 | 06/28/2017 | 237110 | Sak Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was using an IST reel and reeling in a coaxial cable on a construction site. However, the coaxial cable became untangle with a kink and knot. While untangling the cable, he placed his hand on frame of IST Reel. His gloved hand contacted the lower front sprocket of the IST reel and pulled his ring finger into the sprocket, amputating his right ring fingertip. His coworker quickly stopped the reel when he heard him yell. The coworker handed him paper towels and called for supervisor, who drove him to the hospital. The coworker and a building inspector found his glove, containing his amputated fingertip, and brought it to the hospital. A surgeon attempted to reattach his fingertip but was unable. After receiving additional treatment, Employee #1 was then released from the hospital that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244303.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |