Accident Summary Nr: 96812.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244282.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238290 | Multiband Field Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications installation company, was installing/upgrading a satellite dish at a private residence. He was working from a 16-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder and installing cable when the ladder began to fall. Employee #1 jumped from the ladder and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg and dislocated knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244282.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |