Accident Summary Nr: 96812.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 96812.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244282.01507/05/2017238290Multiband Field Services, Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications installation company, was installing/upgrading a satellite dish at a private residence. He was working from a 16-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder and installing cable when the ladder began to fall. Employee #1 jumped from the ladder and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg and dislocated knee.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Knee, Leg, Residential Construction, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244282.015 45 M Hospitalized injury