Accident Summary Nr: 968107 - Employees injured by explosion two miles away
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104615042 | 05/08/1988 | 2819 | 0 | Kerr-Mcgee Chemical, Llc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were injured following an ammonium perchlorate explosion at Pacific Engineering, two miles away. None were hospitalized. The employer of these workers and Pacific Engineering are two separate entities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | ||
| 3 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Registered nurses | ||
| 5 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 6 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 7 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists | ||
| 8 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 9 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 10 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 11 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | File clerks | ||
| 12 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 13 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 14 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 15 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 16 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 17 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Mechanical engineering technicians | ||
| 18 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 19 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 20 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 21 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 22 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 23 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Production coordinators | ||
| 24 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 104615042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Mechanical engineering technicians |