Accident Summary Nr: 96809.015 - Employee injures hand while removing jam from press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238783.015 | 06/07/2017 | 321214 | Heartland Wood Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was feeding wood pieces into a press machine when it became jammed. While clearing the jam, the employee placed his right hand at the point of operation. The machine cycled, crushing his hand and amputating two of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238783.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |