Accident Summary Nr: 968081 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104616859 | 04/05/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Nevada Power Company |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew (a supervisor, a journeyman power line worker, and an apprentice) was assigned to work on a power transmission tower because of some electromagnetic interference in the area. The power line worker and the apprentice were on the tower, and the supervisor was on the ground. They were working on the highest peak on the tower, replacing hardware on the shield wire. The employees had followed all safety rules and were wearing protective clothing. They had grounded the tower with a grounding cable; however, the clamp became dislodged from tower frame. The power line worker was electrocuted by induced voltage on the shield wire or the tower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104616859 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |