Accident Summary Nr: 96808.015 - Employee's finger is caught in and amputated by power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244265.015 | 06/29/2017 | 238990 | Badger Ladder, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold supplier, was installing a pump jack scaffold at a construction site. He was riveting scaffolding poles when the mechanical power press used in the riveting process cycled while his left index finger was under the die. His finger was caught and crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244265.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |