Accident Summary Nr: 968073 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF POSSIBLE DRUG OVERDOSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2955847 | 10/07/1987 | 2434 | 0 | Nevada Home Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A 2 BY 4 PIECE OF LUMBER ON A WALL AS PART OF A SHELF. HE WAS STANDING ON THE SECOND STEP OF A 3 FOOT STEPLADDER. HE TOLD A COWORKER THAT HE FELT DIZZY, THEN FELL OFF THE STEP TO THE FLOOR. HE GOT UP, IMMEDIATELY SAID HE WAS OK, THEN COLLAPSED AGAIN. ALTHOUGH EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AFTER A FALL, IT IS NOT BELIEVED THAT THE FALL WAS THE CAUSE OF DEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A SUSPECTED USER OF COCAINE, AND IT IS THEORIZED THAT HE DIED OF AN OVERDOSE OF THAT DRUG. A TOXICOLOGY REPORT WHICH WOULD CONFIRM OR REFUTE THAT THEORY WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE TIME OF THIS REPORT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2955847 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |