Accident: 96807.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Fractured And Amputated When Glove Is
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1244272.015 | 07/05/2017 | Wooster Products Inc. |
At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was operating a drill p ress. The employee's glove got caught in the drill press, leading to an amputati on of ring finger tip and fractured fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244272.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |