Accident Summary Nr: 96805.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while cutting metal pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244261.015 | 06/29/2017 | 335311 | Howard Industries |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was cutting small pieces of metal. The employee's middle finger was under a bowed section within the metal and the employee caught his finger between the metal being cut and the work platform. The employee amputated the tip from his middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244261.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |