Accident Summary Nr: 968040 - Two employees injured when tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2927952 | 08/24/1987 | 7534 | 0 | Joe Rossi Tires Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, the owner and a mechanic, respectively, of a tire repair shop, were attempting to remove a stuck #5 flange from the split rim of a deflated tire. When the valve stem and the lock ring were removed, a tube flap was found to be stuck under the #5 flange. Various methods were tried to remove the flange, but without success. A solvent was then used in an attempt to melt the flap, but it did not work either. After approximately 30 minutes, Employee #1 tried using a torch to burn out the flap. The solvent and vapors exploded, propelling the flange into his face. He sustained major damage to the right side of his face and to his right hand and a minor injury to his left hand. Employee #2 received a massive bruise on his upper leg when he was struck by a hammer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2927952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2927952 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |