Accident Summary Nr: 968024 - FALL FROM LADDER - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104666961 | 11/06/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Door Doctor |
Abstract: A GARAGE DOOR REPAIR WORKER HAD BEEN WORKING ON THE GARAGE DOOR OF A RESIDENCE. HE WAS FOUND DEAD, LYING ON HIS BACK WITH HIS OCCIPUT DAMAGED BY THE IMPACT OF A FALL. A 6-FOOT LADDER WAS FOUND UNDER AN ELECTRIC GARAGE DOOR OPENER, WITH ITS COVER ON THE GARAGE FLOOR. THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR THE OPENER HAD CARRIED ENOUGH CURRENT TO HEAT IT ENOUGH TO SCORCH THE WALL. BECAUSE OF THE LIVE PARTS EXPOSED BY THE UNCOVERED OPENER, THE BACKWARD POSITION OF THE BODY, AND THE EVIDENCE OF CURRENT PASSING NEAR THE SUPPORTS FOR THE OPENER, IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT ELECTRIC SHOCK WAS A LIKELY CAUSE OF THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104666961 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |