Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96802.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Crane And Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident: 96802.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1244262.01507/03/2017Kelley Equipment Co. Of Florida

At 2:30 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, a mechanic employed by a crane renta l company, was working in a welding bay. He was attempting to start a crane and move it to the paint bay. The crane was being held up by a forklift. After it started up, the crane jumped into gear, came off the forks of the forklift, and ran over Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was tran sported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of an arm an d ribs.

Keywords: arm, construction, construction vehicle, crane, fracture, mechanic, rib, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1244262.015 35 M Hospitalized injury