Accident Summary Nr: 96801.015 - Employee suffer head injury when working platform collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244248.015 | 07/05/2017 | 454310 | H.F. Cox, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 24, 2017, an employee stepped down 6-inches onto a metal plate (working platform) to connect a fuel hose, from his truck, to a gas station tank. The metal plate collapsed and he fell another 7 feet down, resulting in a serious head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244248.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |