Accident: 96799.015 - Construction Worker Has Convulsions And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1244242.015 | 06/28/2017 | Azevedo Construction Inc |
At 8:30 a.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction site. He had been assigned to operate a Gradall forklift. As he sat on the forklift, he began convulsing. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was declared dead. The subsequent investigation report indicated Employee #1's death may have been caused by a cardiac or other health issue.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1244242.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |