Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96799.015 - Construction Worker Has Convulsions And Dies

Accident: 96799.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1244242.01506/28/2017Azevedo Construction Inc

At 8:30 a.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction site. He had been assigned to operate a Gradall forklift. As he sat on the forklift, he began convulsing. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was declared dead. The subsequent investigation report indicated Employee #1's death may have been caused by a cardiac or other health issue.

Keywords: aerial lift, cardiac arrest, construction, construction vehicle, driver, heart, heart attack, powered industrial vehicle, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1244242.015 38 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: