Accident Summary Nr: 96798.015 - Employee in forklift strikes gas valve and receives burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244201.015 | 05/22/2017 | 336320 | Fleetpride Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was operating a forklift to move pallets. The employee struck the gas shut off valve on the outside corner of the building with the forklift, causing a fire. The employee received second degree burns to both arms and minor first degree burns to the face and forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244201.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |