Accident Summary Nr: 96795.015 - Employee falls between joists, incurs head trauma, and break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244215.015 | 06/28/2017 | 238130 | Mt Construction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was installing plywood sheathing on top of floor joists when a piece of sheathing slipped out of place. Employee #1 fell through the opening created between the joists to the basement's concrete floor, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma and a fractured collarbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244215.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |