Accident Summary Nr: 96794.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing trimming from cutti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244210.015 | 07/03/2017 | 326160 | Consolidated Container Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was clearing trimmings from a cutting machine. The employee put her right hand into the machine area of a trimmer to grab a piece of scrap plastic. Her right hand came into contact with the pulley/belt, and the guard amputated the end of her right pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244210.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |