Accident Summary Nr: 96792.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand In Surface Planner Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225988.015 | 04/19/2017 | 337211 | Frank Chervan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a machine on a production line. A surface planner on the line had a board jam. Employee #1 decided to clear the jam without the knowledge of that machine's operator. The surface planner machine was locked out, but its cutting head had not stopped turning. Employee #1 placed his hand into the machine and severely lacerated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225988.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |