Accident Summary Nr: 96791.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by press brake while changing die

Accident Summary Nr: 96791.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243546.01506/29/2017334513Custom Components & Logistics

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was changing dies in a press brake. The employee's foot hit the foot pedal and it actuated the press brake, crushing his left hand within the brake. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243546.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified