Accident Summary Nr: 96788.015 - Employee suffers deep laceration of forearm and elbow when c

Accident Summary Nr: 96788.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228359.01504/28/2017562111Duseau Trucking Llc

Abstract: On April 28, 2017, an employee was compacting recycling materials in the back of a truck. The employee's arm was caught by retracting ram. The employee suffered a deep laceration of the left forearm and elbow area. The employee was hospitalized and treated for deep laceration of forearm and elbow.

Keywords: Baler, Caught By, Elbow, Forearm, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1228359.015 35 M Hospitalized injury