Accident Summary Nr: 96787.015 - Employee sustains compound fractures when ceiling collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 96787.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236362.01505/26/2017238990Darren Gilmore

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was setting a board for a temporary support wall when the first floor ceiling collapsed. The employee sustained compound fractures to his arm and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Ceiling, Collapse, Fracture, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1236362.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: