Accident Summary Nr: 96783.015 - Employee is killed when pump explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243688.015 | 06/30/2017 | 213112 | Halliburton |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was performing routine checks of the pumps by seeing how long the pumps had been running. While the employee was checking the hours there was a malfunction in the pump that caused an explosion. The employees was struck in the head with debris from the explosion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243688.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |