Accident Summary Nr: 96781.015 - Employee is injured when pinned by gantry robot.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244119.015 | 06/29/2017 | 332999 | Ohio Metal Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee entered a robotic cell to make an adjustment to guide rails where half dive shafts were placed by a robot. The robot cycled while the employee was within the danger zone and was pinned between the robot and a conveyor, receiving a puncture wound to chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244119.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |