Accident Summary Nr: 96780.015 - Employee is caught in yacht's propeller and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243628.015 | 06/27/2017 | 811490 | Eastern Marine Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a boat repair and marine services company, was in the water at a job site and cleaning a yacht hull. The yacht's bow thruster sucked his face/head into a propeller. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243628.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Diver |