Accident Summary Nr: 96779.015 - Employee cuts had with saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241063.015 | 02/13/2017 | 1742 | 238310 | 317715771 - Power Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 30, 2017, a concrete foundation worker was cutting a piece of wood when the safety guard on the saw got jammed. The blade started up again and cut one of his hands between the index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241063.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |