Accident Summary Nr: 96776.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion and sustains acute rena

Accident Summary Nr: 96776.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243967.01507/03/2017922160Kern County Fire Department

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was engaged in physical training when he experienced cramping in his legs, lightheadness, and dizziness as a result of heat exhaustion. The employee sustained acute renal failure, which was attributed to dehydration and rhabdomyolysis.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243967.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter