Accident Summary Nr: 96775.015 - Two employees areare burned in flash fire while replacing r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244071.015 | 06/30/2017 | 423720 | R.F. Macdonald Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 23, 2017, two employees were replacing a gas line on a customers backup boiler. They had begun to work on the gas line and were loosening the flange where the new regulator would be installed when gas started to escape through the opening. The service person used a corded power tool to quickly re-tighten the bolts on the flange when the escaped gas flashed. The two employees suffered flash burns to their face, arms and neck. One employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244071.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | |
| 2 | 1244071.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |