Accident Summary Nr: 96774.015 - Employee is struck by falling rebar and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 96774.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202885.01501/13/2017332312Gonsalves & Santucci Inc

Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was using a bridge crane to move a suspended load of bundled rebar overhead that weighed approximately 2,000 pounds. The soft steel #9 SWG wire used to bundle the rebar was intended only as a packaging tie, which was used as a lifting device to hoist the bundle of rebar. The wire failed and caused the load to disengage and strike the employee. The employee sustained a compound fracture to his lower left leg.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Leg, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202885.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators