Accident Summary Nr: 96774.015 - Employee is struck by falling rebar and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202885.015 | 01/13/2017 | 332312 | Gonsalves & Santucci Inc |
Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was using a bridge crane to move a suspended load of bundled rebar overhead that weighed approximately 2,000 pounds. The soft steel #9 SWG wire used to bundle the rebar was intended only as a packaging tie, which was used as a lifting device to hoist the bundle of rebar. The wire failed and caused the load to disengage and strike the employee. The employee sustained a compound fracture to his lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202885.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |