Accident Summary Nr: 96773.015 - Employee's leg is injured when caught between pallet and for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243959.015 | 06/29/2017 | 323111 | The Dot Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was putting away some pallets into the storage space, using a forklift. As Employee #1 turned the forklift to line up with the pallet on the roof rack in a storage space, the pallet dropped and clipped another pallet off of the second level rack (level B). Employee #1's leg was pinched between the rack and the forklift, causing injury to the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243959.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |