Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96770.015 - Two Employees Are Struck In Motor Vehicle Accident And Treat

Accident: 96770.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/30/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1243870.01507/05/2017Midlantic Marking, Inc.

At 3:00 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working inside a marked work zone on the closed entrance ramp for MD 695E from Harford Road. Bo th employees were struck by a construction truck that was parked when a vehicle lost control on MD 695. The vehicle struck the construction truck, and drove it 63 feet into the closed ramp work area. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken t o the hospital where they were treated for bruises and contusions before being r eleased.

Keywords: construction vehicle, laceration, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1243870.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: