Accident Summary Nr: 96769.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243868.015 | 06/30/2017 | 237310 | P. Flanigan And Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a crew working to pave an asphalt roadway. Two different contractors were hired for the construction project. During work, a motor vehicle ran off of the road and struck a parked vehicle, which was propelled forward 62 feet and collided with Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg and was hospitalized for treatment. The incident report did not specify whether the coworker was injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243868.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |