Accident Summary Nr: 96768.015 - Employee is pinned to propane tank by fallen tree branch and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202435.015 | 01/12/2017 | 454310 | Royal Petroleum Co |
Abstract: At 3:23 p.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was transferring propane from delivery truck to a residential LPG tank. The employee was struck by a large pine tree that was knocked over during a storm with wind gusts exceeding 40 mph. The employee was struck by and pinned against the LPG Tank by one of the tree branches and sustained a laceration to the head, concussion, and a fractured sternum. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202435.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |