Accident Summary Nr: 96767.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof And Suffers Rib Fractures And Hip In

Accident Summary Nr: 96767.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242711.01506/28/2017238160Flynn Mid-Atlantic Lp

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 26, 2017, Employee #1 was installing metal coping covers around the edge of a roof. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell from the roof, falling approximately 33 ft. He had attached his lanyard and rope grab too far down on the safety line and away from the anchor point that was located near the center of the roof to break his fall. Employee #1 should have been tied off closer to anchor point. He struck the ground and sustained fractured ribs and a hip injury in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242711.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 33 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: