Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 96765.015 - Construction workers fail to use fall protection
Accident Summary Nr: 96765.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1244002.015 | 06/27/2017 | | 238130 | V. Freitas Construction |
Abstract:
On June 27, 2017, employees employed by a construction company were seen engaged in framing and roofing work at a three-story commercial building construction project. The employees were seen climbing a ladder while carrying roofing materials and using nail guns around the building edges. The employees were not using fall protection during this hazardous work. There were no reported injuries.
Keywords:
Building, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder, Nail, Portable Power Tool, Roof
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1244002.015 |
1 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|