Accident Summary Nr: 967638 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Crane and Dry Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102495769 | 02/02/2008 | 3731 | 336611 | Bae Systems San Diego Ship Repair |
Abstract: On February 2, 2008, Employee #1 was a machinist. He was walking up the gang way to access the wing wall of the floating dry dock, Diligence. He was killed when he became caught between the moving crane and the dry dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102495769 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |