Accident Summary Nr: 96761.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating shear and cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243972.015 | 06/30/2017 | 331491 | Gsm Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was operating a shear and cutting metal tubing into smaller lengths. As he proceeded to get up from a sitting position in front of the shear, he used his left hand. He believed his hand came into contact with the unguarded blade, and the shear had initiated its operating cycle for an unknown reason. The employee's left hand ring finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243972.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |