Accident Summary Nr: 967604 - Employee dies of pulmonary embolism after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 967604 -- Report ID: 0932040 -- Event Date: 07/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11794864610/24/199484120Maritime Museum Association Of San Diego

Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time ticket taker at a museum, had been invited to visit a U.S. Coast Guard vessel that was tied up to the museum's floating dock. He stepped onto the brow that had been laid between the floating dock and the USCGC Tybee, slipped, and struck his head and back against the hull of the vessel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his back and neck. He died in the hospital of pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING ON PLANK, BACK, ELDERLY, FALL, PULMONARY EMBOLISM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 117948646 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported