Accident Summary Nr: 96760.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while fitting plumbing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243229.015 | 06/23/2017 | 336611 | Ingalls Shipbuilding |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 14, 2017, an employee was fitting plumbing pipes together. The employee was working in area that was humid and hot. The employee became overheated and started to vomit. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion and dehydration. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243229.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |