Accident Summary Nr: 96758.015 - Employee falls from wall and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209437.015 | 02/09/2017 | 424690 | Kik Custom Products |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was installing a probe for the new water softener system for level control. The employee climbed an A-frame stepladder position on the south side of the 5-foot cement railcar stop block and moved from the ladder to a berm wall. The employee stepped onto a railcar stop block and lost their balance before falling approximately 8 feet to the asphalt. The employee struck their head against the berm wall as they fell from the blood stains found on the wall. Several coworkers later found the employee and the employee was unresponsive. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to St. Francis Medical Center where the employee was treated for a fractured right thumb, lacerations to his left ear, and had a CT scan of their head. The employee was admitted to the hospital for overnight observation and was discharged the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209437.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |