Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96757.015 - Employee Is Asphyxiated Inside Manhole And Is Killed

Accident: 96757.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/16/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1243748.01501/16/2017Douglas N. Higgins Inc; Mckenna Contracting Llc; Dba D.N. Higgins

At 8:30 a.m. on January 16, 2017, an employee was descending a ladder into a man hole to repair a leaking pipe. The employee was overcome by gasses inside the m anhole and was asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide and methane gas.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, hydrogen sulfide, manhole, methane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1243748.015 34 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause:
2 1243748.015 24 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause:
3 1243748.015 49 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: