Accident Summary Nr: 967562 - Eleven employees injured in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102320868 | 06/19/1991 | 3483 | 0 | Gencorp Aerojet Ordnance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling the prime case feeder bowl when the primers detonated, amputating her left arm. Employees #2 through 5 were hospitalized with various cuts and lacerations. Employees #6 through #11 were hospitalized with hearing problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
2 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
3 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
4 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
5 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
6 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
7 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
8 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
9 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
10 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
11 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |