Accident Summary Nr: 967562 - Eleven employees injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102320868 | 06/19/1991 | 3483 | 0 | Gencorp Aerojet Ordnance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling the prime case feeder bowl when the primers detonated, amputating her left arm. Employees #2 through 5 were hospitalized with various cuts and lacerations. Employees #6 through #11 were hospitalized with hearing problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
| 5 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
| 6 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
| 7 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Assemblers | ||
| 8 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
| 9 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
| 10 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
| 11 | 102320868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |