Accident Summary Nr: 96756.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243935.015 | 06/19/2017 | 238140 | Masonry Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2017, an employee and coworkers were working from a pump scaffold to fill a column with concrete. The scaffold was not equipped with guardrails, nor was fall protection used. As the employee was handling a two inch flex hose, delivering concrete to the column, the hose abruptly whipped. As a result, the employee fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243935.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |