Accident Summary Nr: 96755.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while working in field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243896.015 | 06/29/2017 | 111336 | Brooks Tropicals, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was marking holes with his hand tool in the field. It was a hot day and the employee fainted and then vomited. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion. He was also diabetes. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243896.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |