Accident Summary Nr: 96755.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while working in field

Accident Summary Nr: 96755.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243896.01506/29/2017111336Brooks Tropicals, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was marking holes with his hand tool in the field. It was a hot day and the employee fainted and then vomited. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion. He was also diabetes. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243896.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists