Accident Summary Nr: 967547 - Employee is run over by truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109510578 | 06/22/1994 | 4953 | 0 | T & T Recycling |
Abstract: The driver of a garbage truck had just emptied a dumpster located in a restaurant parking lot into the truck. Employee #1 signaled to the driver that the road was clear of traffic. As the driver pulled into the road, the employee stepped in front of the truck and was run over by the left front tire. He died. It is not known why Employee #1 stepped in front of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109510578 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |