Accident Summary Nr: 96754.015 - Employee is run over by agriculture wagon and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 96754.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229363.01505/02/2017444220Marshall'S Riverbank Nurseries Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was loading potted plants onto a transport wagon to be moved to a staging area. The employee was sitting unsecured on a privately manufactured plant transport wagon that was 12 feet, 6 inches long, 4 feet, 4 inches wide and 2 feet high loaded with 2 pallets, each 4 feet wide by 6 feet long, containing potted plants of various heights. When the tractor, a John Deere 5045E(Number 15) towing 3 wagons, was being operated by a coworker. The coworker was making a left turn by hoop house BC1, and the employee was ejected from Wagon Number 2 resulting in a fall of 2 feet into the 34 inch tongue space between Wagons Number 2 and 3. This resulted in the employee being run over, and struck by the 20 inch wheels and undercarriage of Wagon Number 3, which only had a ground clearance of 8 inches. The employee sustained an injured arm, fractured ribs, and facial lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Face, Fracture, Laceration, Rib, Run Over, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1229363.015 43 M Hospitalized injury