Accident Summary Nr: 96754.015 - Employee is run over by agriculture wagon and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229363.015 | 05/02/2017 | 444220 | Marshall'S Riverbank Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was loading potted plants onto a transport wagon to be moved to a staging area. The employee was sitting unsecured on a privately manufactured plant transport wagon that was 12 feet, 6 inches long, 4 feet, 4 inches wide and 2 feet high loaded with 2 pallets, each 4 feet wide by 6 feet long, containing potted plants of various heights. When the tractor, a John Deere 5045E(Number 15) towing 3 wagons, was being operated by a coworker. The coworker was making a left turn by hoop house BC1, and the employee was ejected from Wagon Number 2 resulting in a fall of 2 feet into the 34 inch tongue space between Wagons Number 2 and 3. This resulted in the employee being run over, and struck by the 20 inch wheels and undercarriage of Wagon Number 3, which only had a ground clearance of 8 inches. The employee sustained an injured arm, fractured ribs, and facial lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229363.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |