Accident Summary Nr: 967539 - Employee killed when thrown from mail truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107186090 | 11/22/1993 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service-Los Gatos |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mail carrier, lost control of his vehicle and was thrown out of its window when the vehicle struck an embankment. The employee was not wearing a seat belt. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107186090 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |